We understand that your trust in us is ABO GLOBAL’s most important asset (ABO Global and it’s subsidiaries hereinafter referred to as “ABO GLOBAL”, “we” or “us”). As such, your privacy is key to us.

This privacy statement (hereinafter referred to as “Privacy Statement”) is applicable, inter alia, to (i) our website https://www.ABO GLOBAL.com/ (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) and (ii) all (commercial)
relations between ABO GLOBAL, it’s subsidiaries on one hand, and its customers, prospects and business partners on the other hand, (iii) when visiting the ABO GLOBAL building/offices.

This Privacy Statement includes a.o. information on the personal data collected by ABO GLOBAL, as well as the manner in which ABO GLOBAL uses and processes these personal data.

ABO GLOBAL wishes to emphasize that it always attempts to act in accordance with (i) the Belgian Privacy Protection Act of 8 December 1992 in relation to the processing of personal data and/or (ii) the EU Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 concerning the protection of individuals with regards to the processing of personal data, regarding the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC and (iii) all (future) Belgian
laws regarding the implementation of this aforementioned Regulation.

  • Visiting the Website
  • Calling upon ABO GLOBAL’s services
  • Buying and/or selling ABO GLOBAL’s products/goods/services
  • Subscribing to the ABO GLOBAL newsletter
  • Any communication with ABO GLOBAL
  • Subscribing to an ABO GLOBAL seminar, webinar, event, etc
  • Providing services to ABO GLOBAL
  • Visiting the ABO GLOBAL building/offices

implies your explicit approval (through disclosure of your personal information or opt-in) of the Privacy Statement and consequently how we collect, use and process your personal data.

Please read this Privacy Statement in conjunction with the legal disclaimer and ABO GLOBAL’s cookie policy.

I. Types of personal data

ABO GLOBAL can collect and process the following personal data:

  • Surname
  • First name
  • Function
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number (landline and/or mobile phone)
  • Fax number
  • Home address
  • Nationality
  • B2B customer data: customer number, company name, company address, billing address
  • Communication preference
  • Camera footage
  • All personal data contained in the free field (message) of the contact form
  • All other personal data, freely transmitted to ABO GLOBAL (e.g. during correspondence)

ABO GLOBAL may also automatically collect anonymous information regarding your use of the Website. As such, ABO GLOBAL may, for example, automatically log which sections of the Website you visit, which web browser you use and which website you visited when you obtained access to the Website. We cannot identify you through these data, but it allows ABO GLOBAL to produce statistics regarding the use of the Website.

II. Methods of personal data collection

These personal data are collected when or as part of:

  • Visiting the Website
  • Collaborating with ABO GLOBAL
  • Incoming and outgoing correspondence with ABO GLOBAL, e.g. answering questions, cooperation
  • follow-up/post-sale support/customer satisfaction
  • Buying and/or selling ABO GLOBAL’s products/goods
  • Subscribing to an ABO GLOBAL newsletter
  • Calling upon ABO GLOBAL’s services
  • Any communication with ABO GLOBAL
  • Subscribing to a ABO GLOBAL seminar, webinar, event, etc
  • Visiting the ABO GLOBAL building/offices
  • Requesting a ABO GLOBAL quote
  • Exchanging business cards

All personal data, collected by ABO GLOBAL, are thus expressly and freely provided by you.

Disclosing certain personal data is (sometimes) a prerequisite to benefit from certain services (e.g. to subscribe to newsletters, to participate in certain activities and events). In this respect, it shall be indicated which data must be provided mandatory and which data is optional.

III. Use of personal data

ABO GLOBAL may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Execute an agreement with ABO GLOBAL (incl. the follow-up thereof)
  • Respond to questions (whether or not received through the contact form)
  • Optimise the quality, management and content of the Website
  • Send newsletters
  • Create statistics
  • Draw up a quote
  • Follow up a meeting
  • Carry out customer satisfaction surveys and other market research
  • Register visitors to the building/offices
  • Confirm subscription to a webinar, seminar, event, etc.
  • Send invoices and levy outstanding payments
  • Send invitations to a seminar, webinar, event, etc.

Processing takes place on the following legal grounds, as the case may be:

  • You have authorized the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes
  • Processing is necessary to carry out the agreement with ABO GLOBAL or to take action, as per your request, prior to the conclusion of an agreement
  • Processing is necessary for ABO GLOBAL to comply with legal obligations
  • Processing is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or those of another natural person
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest
  • Processing is necessary for safeguarding ABO GLOBAL’s legitimate interests or those of a third party, except when your interests or fundamental rights and freedom, which require protection of personal data, outweigh those interests (in particular when you are a minor)

IV. Disclosure of personal data to third parties

ABO GLOBAL shall not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless it is necessary for the purpose of carrying out the agreement and its optimisation (including but not limited to IT-service provision, financial institutions, external consultants, …). Within this context, your personal data may be disclosed to external IT-consultants, financial institutions, insurance companies, payment providers, software suppliers and transport partners.

If it is necessary for ABO GLOBAL to disclose your personal data to third parties within this context, the third party concerned is required to use your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is however possible that ABO GLOBAL discloses your personal data:

  • To the competent authorities (i) if ABO GLOBAL is obliged to do so under the law or under legal or future legal proceedings and (ii) to safeguard and defend ABO GLOBAL’s rights.
  • If ABO GLOBAL, or virtually all of its assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case your personal data – which ABO GLOBAL has collected – will be one of the transferred assets.

In all other cases, ABO GLOBAL will not sell, hire out or pass your personal data onto third parties, except when it (i) has obtained your permission to do so and (ii) has concluded a data processing agreement with the third party concerned, containing the necessary guarantees regarding confidentiality and privacy compliance of your personal data.

V. Cross-border processing of personal data

Any transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to a recipient having its domicile or registered office is in a country not covered by an adequacy decision enacted by the European Commission, shall be governed by the provisions of a data transfer agreement, which shall contain (i) the standard contractual clauses, as provided for in the European Commission Decision 2010/87/EC of 5 February 2010, or (ii), appropriate safeguards through any other mechanism under the Privacy Legislation or any other regulation relating to the processing of personal data.

VI. Storage of personal data

Unless a longer storage period is required or justified (i) by law or (ii) through compliance with another legal obligation, ABO GLOBAL shall store your personal data merely for the period necessary to achieve and fulfil the
purpose as described in this Privacy Statement under ‘Use of personal data’.

VII. Your privacy rights

In relation to processing your personal data, you have the following privacy rights:

  • The right to access your personal data
  • The right to rectify, complete or update your personal data
  • The right to delete your personal data (‘right to be forgotten’). (ABO GLOBAL wishes to point out to you in this context that certain services will no longer be accessible or can no longer be provided if you delete or request deletion of certain required personal data)
  • The right to limit the processing of your personal data
  • The right to transfer your personal data
  • The right to object to/oppose the processing of your personal data

If you wish to exercise your privacy rights please contact katrien.neirinckx@abo.global by email.

You can exercise these rights free of charge.

Should you no longer wish to receive newsletters or information on ABO GLOBAL’s products, you can unsubscribe at any time by replying “unsusbscribe” by e-mail.

VIII. Security of personal data

ABO GLOBAL commits to taking appropriate and reasonable physical, technological and organisational precautions in view of preventing (i) unauthorised or unlawful access to your personal data, and (ii) loss, abuse
or alteration of your personal data.

ABO GLOBAL shall store all collected personal data onsite, physically and/or digitally.

Notwithstanding ABO GLOBAL’s security policy and checks and acts performed in this context, an infallible level of security cannot be guaranteed. No method of transmission or forwarding through the internet or any method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore ABO GLOBAL cannot guarantee absolute security in this context.

IX. Update Privacy Statement

ABO GLOBAL is entitled to update this Privacy Statement by posting a new version on the Website. As such, it is strongly recommended to regularly visit the Website and the page displaying the Privacy Statement, to make sure you are aware of any changes.

X. Reference to other websites

The Website may potentially contain hyperlinks to other websites. Clicking on one of these links may redirect you to another website or internet source that might collect information about you through cookies or other technologies. ABO GLOBAL bears no responsibility, liability and has no controlling power over these other websites or internet resources, nor over their collection, use and dissemination of your personal data. You should check the privacy statement of these other websites and internet sources to judge whether they act in accordance with the Privacy Legislation.

XI. Contact ABO GLOBAL

Should you have questions relating to the Privacy Statement or the manner in which ABO GLOBAL collects, uses or processes your personal data, please contact us:

Should you be dissatisfied with the way ABO GLOBAL handles these questions or remarks or have any complaints on the way in which ABO GLOBAL collects, uses or processes your data, you may approach the Privacy Commission, Drukpersstraat 35 in 1000 Brussels